Schedule Fall 2022

All workshop events take place virtually on Mondays, 12:00-13:00 (1:00 pm) Eastern Time (UTC−05:00).

September 12: Carlos Felipe Balcazar (New York University), “Unions and robots: International competition, automation and the political power of organized labor”
Moderator: Aycan Katitas (Princeton University)

September 19: Maximiliano Sosa Andres (Uppsala University), “Legal uncertainty and its consequences: A natural language processing approach”
Moderator: Elisa Navarra (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

September 26: Sabrina Arias (University of Pennsylvania), “Who Sets the Agenda? Diplomatic Capital, Small States, and Legislative Activities in the United Nations”
Moderator: James Sundquist (Yale University)

October 3: Sojun Park (Princeton University), “The Politics of Compulsory Licensing : Electoral Accountability and Regulatory Threat”
Moderator: RyuGyung Park (UC Davis)

October 10: Zarlasht M. Razeq (McGill University), “Comprehensive trade agreements, domestic institutions, and GVC integration: firm-level evidence”
Moderator: Sujin Cha (University of Michigan)

October 17: Zoe Xincheng Ge (New York University), “Empowered by Information: Disease Outbreak Reporting at the World Health Organization”
Moderator: Cleo O’Brien-Udry (Yale University)

October 24: Hao Zhang (MIT), “Commerce, Coalitions, and Global Value Chains: Evidence from Coordinated and Collective Lobbying”
Moderator: Sojun Park (Princeton University)

October 31: ByungKoo Kim (University of Michigan), “Global production sharing and the new demands for deep preferential trade agreements”
Moderator: Hao Zhang (MIT)

Novemver 7: Sayumi Miyano (Princeton University), “Regime Complexity and Overlapping Information: The Case of Energy Projections”
Moderator: Zoe Ge (NYU)

November 14: Thomas Flaherty (UC San Diego), “Geographic Mobility and Globalization Backlash: Evidence from the NAFTA Import Shock and Populist Votes for Ross Perot”
Moderator: Anthony Calacino (UT Austin)

November 21: Alex Yeandle (London School of Economics), “Why do ICTs reduce election fraud? Testing a new mechanism in Malawi”
Moderator: Kathleen J. Brown (Leiden University)

November 28: Hongyi She (University of Rochester), “Learning About Trade”
Moderator: Zarlasht M. Razeq (McGill University)

December 5: Adam Parker (Columbia University), “Union Structure and Labor’s Response to Automation: Evidence From the Postwar United States”
Moderator: Kathleen J. Brown (Leiden University)

December 12: RyuGyung (Rio) Park (UC Davis), “Trading with China, Is It Really a Security Issue?, Causes of Securitization of Trade Among American Public”
Moderator: Sanghyun Han (Georgia Institute of Technology)